FILING DEADLINES
UKJan 3199 daysUSApr 15173 daysCAApr 30188 daysNOApr 30188 daysDEAug 2282 daysAUOct 31372 days

CoinTracker Pricing 2026: Every Plan, What Counts as a Transaction, and Cheaper Options

Prices checked Oct 25, 2026Source: cointracker.com/pricing

CoinTracker costs $59 to $999 a year for up to 25,000 transactions. Every paid plan renews automatically. The transactions in the tax year you file set your plan. The plan includes forms for every past year.

Free planTracking only, no tax forms
Cheapest paid plan$59 per year
Largest listed planFrom $1,999 · More than 25,000
Billingper year, auto-renews

What you pay

PlanTransactionsNormal price
FreeTracking only, no tax formsTracking only, no tax formsFree
BaseUp to 100Up to 100$59
Base+Up to 250Up to 250$99
PrimeUp to 1,000Up to 1,000$199
Prime+Up to 2,500Up to 2,500$299
UltraUp to 10,000Up to 10,000$499
Ultra+Up to 25,000Up to 25,000$999
Higher-volume plansMore than 25,000More than 25,000From $1,999

Prices per year, from the CoinTracker pricing page on Oct 25, 2026.

The CoinTracker pricing page. The slider starts at 1,000 transactions. Screenshot: Oct 25, 2026.

CoinTracker price compared with other tools

100 transactions

Summ$39.20
Koinly$44.10
CoinLedger$44.10
CoinTracker$59
Coinpanda$64
Awaken$79.20

1,000 transactions

Summ$79.20
Koinly$89.10
CoinLedger$89.10
Coinpanda$134
Awaken$159.20
CoinTracker$199

10,000 transactions

Summ$199.20
Koinly$269.10
Coinpanda$374
Awaken$479.20
CoinTracker$499

Each bar is the cheapest plan that covers the transaction count. A tool is left out when its pricing page shows no price for that count. Partner prices include the partner discount. For Summ, the discount covers the first year only. All prices from each tool's pricing page on Oct 25, 2026.

How CoinTracker picks your plan

CoinTracker counts the transactions in the tax year you file. The slider on the pricing page has these steps: under 100, 250, 1,000, 2,500, 10,000, 25,000 and 50,000. The slider starts at 1,000, where Prime at $199 is marked as recommended.

Some transactions never count. Spam and dust never count on any plan, including Free. On Base, up to $25 of staking rewards do not count. On Prime and Ultra, no staking rewards count.

One plan gives you forms for every past year. If you missed 2024 or 2025, you do not buy a second plan for those years. Above 25,000 transactions, higher-volume plans start at $1,999. Above 50,000, Full Service starts at $3,499 a year.

Base, Prime and Ultra

CoinTracker has three tiers. Each tier has a Plus version with a higher transaction limit.

  • Base ($59, 100 transactions) and Base+ ($99, 250): for a few trades a year. On Base, staking rewards above $25 count toward the limit.
  • Prime ($199, 1,000) and Prime+ ($299, 2,500): for regular traders and stakers. On Prime, staking rewards do not count.
  • Ultra ($499, 10,000) and Ultra+ ($999, 25,000): for heavy traders.

The Free plan shows a tax summary and your portfolio value. You cannot download tax forms on it. CoinTracker links directly to TurboTax and H&R Block.

Auto-renew and cheaper options

If you do not want to pay for a second year, cancel before the renewal date. The refund answer on the pricing page was collapsed when we checked. For that reason, we cannot state the refund terms.

Koinly and CoinLedger charge once per tax year. Awaken never charges you automatically. At 1,000 transactions, the prices through our links are Koinly $89.10, CoinLedger $89.10 and Awaken $159.20 (code KB). CoinTracker Prime costs $199.

CoinTracker has no discount through us. See CoinTracker promo code, Koinly vs CoinTracker and CoinLedger vs CoinTracker.

Is CoinTracker safe?

We did not audit the security of CoinTracker. These are the public facts we found:

  • CoinTracker says it started in 2017.
  • CoinTracker says 3M+ people trust it.
  • CoinTracker shows an App Store rating of 4.7.

Some users report cost-basis errors and slow support. Check your report before you file. For any tax tool, connect with read-only API keys or public wallet addresses. A tax tool does not need permission to trade or withdraw. Our CoinTracker review has more detail.

Want a discount?

We have no deal with CoinTracker. These tools give you a discount through us. They are our partners, so we earn a commission.

CoinTracker pricing: questions

How much is CoinTracker per month?

The pricing page shows yearly prices. Prime costs $199 a year. Spread over 12 months, Prime works out to about $16.58 a month by our calculation.

Is CoinTracker free?

Partly. The Free plan gives you a tax summary, but you need a paid plan to download forms and file.

Do I pay again for past tax years?

No. Your plan already includes the forms for earlier years. Only the tax year you file sets the plan size.

What if I have more than 25,000 transactions?

You need a higher-volume plan from $1,999. Past 50,000 transactions, the option is Full Service from $3,499 a year.

Is there a CoinTracker discount code?

We found no public CoinTracker promo code on Oct 25, 2026. CoinTracker is not our partner. Our CoinTracker promo code page lists partner tools with a discount.

Does CoinTracker work with TurboTax?

Yes. CoinTracker connects straight to TurboTax. It also connects to H&R Block.

Ready to do your United States crypto taxes?

Import your wallets in Awaken for free and see your gain. Pay only when you want the report.

We do not earn from CoinTracker. We earn a commission from partner tools on this page.